SUNY Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence

The SUNY Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence are System-level honors conferred to acknowledge and provide system-wide recognition for consistently superior professional achievement and to encourage the ongoing pursuit of excellence. These programs underscore SUNY’s commitment to sustaining intellectual vibrancy, advancing the boundaries of knowledge, providing the highest quality of instruction, and serving the public good.

 

Through these awards, SUNY publicly proclaims its pride in the accomplishment and personal dedication of its instructional faculty, librarians and professional staff across its campuses. The awards provide SUNY-wide recognition in six categories: Faculty Service, Librarianship, Professional Service, Scholarship and Creative Activities, Teaching and Classified Service.

 

Individuals selected for this honor are role models within the SUNY community. A certificate and a Chancellor’s Excellence Medallion are bestowed to commemorate selection.

 

Below are the SUNY Cobleskill Chancellor’s Award winners: 

 

Angelika Hoeher, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2014

 

Jiang Tan, Director Center for Excellence in Learning and Teaching

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 2014

 

Tamera L. Loder, Secretary and Benefits Administrator

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service, 2014

 

Ann Collins, Assistant to the Provost

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service, 2013

 

Marsha S. Foster, Director Title III Grant

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 2013

 

Edward J. Stander, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities, 2013

 

Joseph T. Sprague, Professor

SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professorship, 2012

 

John R. Foster, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2012

 

Jennifer Gray, Director of Institutional Research and Assessment

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 2011

 

Pamela C. Colony, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2010

 

Zhongchun Jiang, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service, 2010

 

Barbara L. Brabetz, Associate Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2009

 

Joseph Robustelli, Director of Educational Opportunity Program

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 2009

 

Theodore Bruetsch, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2005

 

Robert E. Sielaff, Associate Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities, 2005

 

Kevin Berner, Associate Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2004

 

Bernd Baumann, Electronics Specialist

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 2004

 

Francine Apollo, Senior Assistant Librarian

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship, 2004

 

Frederick Barnes, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2002

 

James Nuhlicek, Assistant Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2002

 

Lawrence Joyce, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2000

 

Robert J. Gosselink, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1999

 

Effie Bennett-Powe, Professor

SUNY Distinguished Service Professorship, 1998

 

Michael J. Murphy, Professor

SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professorship, 1998

 

John Shear, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1998

 

Robert Emmons, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1997

 

Joseph Sprague, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1996

 

Nancy Niles, Associate Librarian

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship, 1993

 

Thomas Bowes, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1992

 

Michel J. Murphy, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1991

 

Nancy Van Deusen, Associate Librarian

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship, 1991

 

Claude Ray, Technical Support Associate

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 1991

 

Elace Comrie, Graphic Artist

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 1992

 

Jack E. Ingels, Professor

SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professorship, 1990

 

Meredith J. McNeil, Assistant Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1990

 

Angelika Hoeher, Senior Academic Advisor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 1990

 

Anne L. Donnelly, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1989

 

John D. Berwick, Director of Educational Technology

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 1989

 

Frederick R. Bennett, Director of Athletics

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 1985

 

Ralph Smalley, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1981

 

Charles Keese, Associate Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1978

 

Gerald Hisert, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1977

 

Eleanor M. Carter, Librarian

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship, 1977

 

Patricia Nevins, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1976

 

Kenneth Olcott, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1976

 

John Lohret, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1975

 

Robert McGuire, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1975

 

Charles Merrill, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1974

 

Robert Wingert, Professor

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1974

 

Walter J. Clark, Professor and Chairperson

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1973

 

John Grosvernor, Professor

SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professorship, 1973 

©