X

Faculty & Staff Achievements

2019 SUNY Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence:


2018-2019 Awards & Recognition:

Admissions Team

Dr. Grace Begany, Assistant Professor of Business & Information Technology

Keith Buerker, Associate Professor of Agriculture & Food Management

Cobleskill Auxiliary Services (CAS)

Dr. Jason Evans, Director of the Institute of Rural Vitality and Department Chair of Agriculture and Food Management

James Feldman, Director of Marketing & Communications

Dr. Illona Gillette-Ferguson, Department Chair & Associate Professor of Natural Sciences & Mathematics

Susan Jagendorf, Executive Director of International Education

Mike Lapi, Visiting Instructor for Agriculture & Food Management

Dr. Roger Masse, Assistant Professor for Fisheries, Wildlife, & Enviromental Science

Kyle McCraith, Visiting Instructor for Animal Science

Jennifer Schorf, Graphic and Visual Communications Designer

Cathy Wise, Library Clerk

Anita Wright, Director of Professional & Continuing Education

Crystal Zettl, Senior Admissions Advisor

2018-2019 Student Development Awards:

Stephanie Battisti, University Police Secretary

Rosie Kays, Senior Staff Assistant for Sports & Exercise

Zec Kehoe, Residence Hall Director

Katie Kollar

Jodi Northrup, Secretary for Center for Career Development

Danielle Reu, Counselor for the Wellness Center

2018-2019 Conferences and Presentations:

Mandy Babirad

Matthew Barney, Coordinator of Campus Engagement & Orientation

Peter Barvoets, Interim Director of the Library

Manar el-Bayoumi, Internation Education

Dr. Grace Begany, Assistant Professor of Business & Information Technology

Barbara Brabetz, Professor for Natural Sciences & Mathematics and Presiding Officer of the Faculty

Dr. Amy Corbett, Professor for Early Childhood and Psychology

Dr. Chip Cotton, Assistant Professor for Fisheries, Wildlife, & Environmental Science

April Davies, Associate Librarian

Suzanne Fine, Associate Professor for Early Childhood & Psychology

Dr. Kathleen Gillespie, Assistant Professor for Natural Science & Mathematics

Dr. Carmen Greenwood, Associate Professor for Fisheries, Wildlife, & Environmental Science

Dr. Mary Guerrant, Assistant Professor for Early Childhood & Psychology

Howard Huth, Director of the Paramedic Program

Don LaPlant, Associate Librarian

Marny Mansfield, Associate Professor for Animal Science

Dr. Carol Morris, Assistant Professor for Early Childhood & Psychology

Donna Pesta, Director of the Center for Career Development

Patricia Piatov, Assistant Professor for Business & Information Technology

Dr. Anne Rogan, Professor for Agriculture & Food Management

Phil Sexton, Adjunt Instructor for Animal & Plant Science

Kimberly Tarvis, Assistant Professor for Animal Science

Julie Takacs, Adjunt Faculty for Liberal Studies

Deborah Veith

Dr. Gail Wentworth, Interim Dean of the School of Business, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Amy Wilson, Adjunct Lecturer for Liberal Studies

Bruce Wright

Kelly Yacobucci, First Year Experience Coordinator

2018-2019 Publications:

Dr. Grace Begany, Assistant Professor of Business & Information Technology

Dr. Mary Guerrant, Assistant Professor for Early Childhood & Psychology

Erik Hage, Professor for Communications

Don LaPlant, Associate Librarian

Dr. Charles Moran, Department Chair and Professor for Business & Information Technology

Dr. Anne Rogan, Professor for Agriculture & Food Management

Eric Struening, Instructional Support Assistant for Fisheries, WIldlife, & Environmental Science

2018-2019 Leadership:

Matthew Barney, Coordinator of Campus Engagement & Orientation

Johnathan Behrens, Deputy Director of the Paramedic Program

Katherine Brent, Associate Librarian

JoAnne Cloughly, Professor for Agriculture & Food Management

April Davies, Associate Librarian

Carrie Edsall, Visiting Instructor for Animal Science

Wendy Gilman, Vice President for Business & Finance

Dr. Mary Guerrant, Assistant Professor for Early Childhood & Psychology

Emma Paden, Assistant Equine Manager

Abbey Perkins, Academic Advisor for Educational Support Services

Thomas Poltynski, Farm Coordinator

Joseph Santiago

Steve Weir, Assistant Professor for Agriculture & Food Management

Elise Weiss, Interim Chair and Assistant Professor for Early Childhood & Psychology

Dr. Gail Wentworth, Interim Dean of the School of Business, Liberal Arts & Sciences

Dr. Tara Winter, Chief Strategic Planning & Institutional Effectiveness Officer

2018-2019 Partnerships:

Dr. Sophie Ano, Associate Professor for Agriculture & Food Management

Neil Ashton, Visiting Assistant Professor for Fisheries, Wildlife, & Environmental Science

Dr. Chip Cotton, Assistant Professor for Fisheries, Wildlife, & Environmental Science

Dr. Andrew Gascho Landis, Assistant Professor for Fisheries, Wildlife, & Environmental Science

Howard Huth, Director of the Paramedic Program

Elise Weiss, Interim Chair and Assistant Professor for Early Childhood & Psychology

2018-2019 Exhibitions: